| |
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey [Appreciation by Arthur Symons] THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY Bounty Books, New York 1967 First Edition. Hardback 4to. Book Condition: Very Good. Tan paper boards with cream linen spine. Very slight bruising to spine ends. Very clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tanning to edges, slight rubbing to extremities and small closed tear to front lower edge. Now protective wrapped. [An important work for those interested in the origins and development of modern art. A unique talent full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin.] [ref: 16432] £22.50 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| BLOSS, Rev. W. Escott THE STORY OF ENGLAND'S CHURCHES: A Brief historical Survey of the Growth and Development of the Ancient Churches in England A. R. Mowbray, London 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 29 Illustrations. Book Condition: Verty Good, a clean bright copy, crisp gilt to spine, some foxing. [Covers Saxon, Norman & Gothic Churches.] [ref: 16441] £16.50 enquire buy |
|
| BLOW, Detmar with Tom Sykes BLOW BY BLOW The Story of Isabella Blow Harper Collins 2010 Hardback Book Condition: New Dust Jacket Condition: New Isabella's suicide in 2007 shocked the international fashion world. Now in this extraordinary book her life is celebrated by her devoted husband of 18 years. [ref: 16439] £20.00 enquire buy |
|
| |
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHE Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh c1900 Hardback. 8vo. Book Condition: Good, bruising to spine ends, and slight rubbing to corners, 2cm split in binding on upper spine joint, beautifully engraved boards in dark green cloth with gilt and black embellishment to upper board and spine. Red to title on upper board worn. Chamfered edges to boards and gilt edged pages. Foxing to endpapers and a few back pages and page edges. Previous owner and date,1931, to front endpaper. No Dust Jacket as published [Beautifully illustrated translation from the original Spanish, with colour frontispiece and both colour lithographs and black and white engravings throughout.] [ref: 16424] £15.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
DURRELL, Lawrence CITIES, PLAINS AND PEOPLE Faber & Faber, London 1946 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo Book Condition: Very Good, yellow cloth boards slightly soiled to edges with gilt title to spine. Minor foxing to endpapers. Bottom edge of pages uncut. Tight spine and good, clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, slightly chipped and bruised to extremities and slightly soiled. Now protective wrapped. [Author's second book of poetry, as the first, profoundly influenced by and evocative of the landscape of the Near East.] [ref: 16435] £50.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
FORSYTH, Frederick THE DAY OF THE JACKAL Hutchinson & Co., London 1971 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo Book Condition: Very Good. Tanning to both front and rear endpapers but otherwise a very clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, 1cm closed tear to upper edge of front cover and very slight rubbing to extremities. Not price clipped and now protective wrapped. [Forsyth's first novel and its first edition. Using actual events for this narrative and as a young freelance foreign correspondent for Reuters and BBC television, Forsyth tells the extraordinary story behind the last attempt at the assassination of President de Gaulle and possibly changing the course of world history.] [ref: 16431] £90.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
FRANCIS, Dick BLOOD SPORT Michael Joseph, London 1967 First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Book Condiiton: Very Good, a crisp clean copy, neat name to ffep. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, rubbed to edges with short tears to spine ends, 5cm closed tear to rear hinge, price-clipped, now protective wrapped. [6th novel by Dick Francis.] [ref: 16392] £25.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
GIBBINGS, Robert COMING DOWN THE SEINE J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1953 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Cloth bound in red with gilt lettering and embellishment to spine and upper board. Book Condition: Very Good. Slight foxing to page edges and endpapers. A crisp, clean copy. Dust Jacket condition: Good. Price clipped, chipping and rubbing to spine ends and top edge. Now protective wrapped. [Humorous, yet sometimes meditative and philosophical capturing of the spirit of Paris as the author travels in a flimst little boat from the source of the river to its mouth. Wood engravings by the author illustrate.] [ref: 16398] £25.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
GIBBINGS, Robert COMING DOWN THE WYE J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, London 1942 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Cloth bound in blue with gilt lettering to spine and embellishments to upper board. Book Condition: Very Good. Very slight soiling to lower edge. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chipped and bruised to upper edge, slightly rubbed to lower edge and spine. Edges reinforced with Cellotape. Not price clipped. [Printed during WW2 and conforming to the 'Authorised Economy Standards', this book is the fruit of two years close study, journeying and observation during many months when the author lived alone in a semi-derelict mountain cottage at the source of the River Wye. Illustrated with the author's own woodcuts.] [ref: 16397] £25.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
| |
GIBBINGS, Robert OVER THE REEFS J.M.Dent & Sons, London 1948 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Cloth bound in burgundy with gilt lettering and embellishment to spine and upper board. Book Condition; Very Good. Book has slight lean, foxing on page edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chipped and rubbed on extremities with one of 2cms on rear lower edge, foxing. Not price clipped. Now protective wrapped. [As soon as the war was over, the author travelled to the Polynesian Islands where he toured and documented his travels over a period of 18 months. Humorous and insightful account with wood engravings by the author as illustrations.] [ref: 16399] £25.00 enquire buy click on the photograph to enlarge it |
